MENU  

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy tells you what to expect when Professional Images collects personal information and what we do with it. We understand that the privacy and security of personal information is extremely important. For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Controller is Professional Images. The policy applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to our website

When someone visits the desktop or mobile version of www.professional-images.com we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to see how people use our website. That information may include the IP address of the computer used to access the website, operating system and browser type. This is statistical information and does not aim to identify any individual. We use cookies to help provide you with the best possible online experience. Cookies are small text files that are stored and accessed on your device. A browser may be set to not accept cookies but cetain functions of the website may not work correctly as a result.

Our clients and suppliers

In order to operate our business and supply the service we provide, we maintain electronic records of our clients and our suppliers. This can include, but is not limited to, name, organisation, address, telephone numbers and email addresses. We may keep copies of correspondence. We will not disclose this information to any third parties unless we have received consent to do so.

Current and former employees

We hold personal data to fufill our legal and regulatory requirements.

People we photograph

A photo that directly or indirectly identifies a person constitutes personal information under the General Data Protection Regulation. We share photos with the client that commissioned us to take the photo and any other person or organisation as instructed by them. Personal information of the person or people in a photo is embedded within the image or it accompanies the photo as text. The purpose of this is to identify them to the commissioning client and any subsequent publication. This is commonly known as a caption. Details such as name, age and the area in which the person or people live may be included in the caption. This information is usually obtained direct from the individual when they have been photographed. We do not use this data for any other purpose and it is not shared with any third party.

Exemption from GDPR

When we produce photos and associated personal data for journalistic purposes or the purpose of academic artistic or literary expression we are exempt from the GDPR under Article 85 'Processing and freedom of expression and information'.

Keeping data secure

The data we obtain is held in a way as to prevent unauthorised access. Data held as photos and the corresponding captions are retained indefinitely. This is part of the service we provide to our clients for the purpose of providing them with copies of the photos should they be required in the future.

Your rights

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, individuals have rights which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold. You can read more about these rights here: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

We are registered with the Information Commissioners Office under reference ZA330262, which is the UK independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold.

Terms of Use of Website

IMPORTANT: Please read these Terms of Use carefully as they govern your use of this website.

We care very much about the standard of this website and we want to hear from you if you are not satisfied in any way. Please send your comments to us by email or by post to:

Professional Images (UK) Ltd
12 Swindon Road,
Highworth,
Swindon,
Wiltshire SN6 7SL

The contents of this website are protected by copyright. You may download information from it for your own personal use only. You are not entitled to pass the information from it to third parties for their use. Unauthorised reproduction of the contents of this website is forbidden.

We reserve the right at any time, at our sole discretion, to make any changes to these Terms of Use. Any changes will be notified to you by publishing the revised Terms of Use on this website. By continuing to use this website after such notification you agree to be bound by such changes.

These Terms of Use are to be interpreted in accordance with English law and in the event of any dispute you and we irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Finally, nothing in these Terms of Use is to be interpreted as an attempt to limit or exclude our liability for any personal injury resulting from our negligence and, if you are a consumer, nothing we say affects your statutory rights.